Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy Highlights Statement applies to Actualisation Group Pty Ltd (ACN 609 280 079) trading as Scrappi (ABN 67 609 280 079 ) in relation to personal information collected by Your Secret Sauce, and provides a condensed version of our complete Privacy Policy.

Scrappi is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) including the Australian Privacy Principles.  Scrappi’s complete Privacy Policy can be accessed by emailing sel@scrappistartup.com and requesting a copy.

Scrappi supports the importance that the community places on the maintenance of informational privacy of individuals’ personal and sensitive information.  This extends to the collection and management of information held in its records regarding individuals.

Your Secret Sauce’s Privacy Policy is to inform people of:

  • how and when we collect personal information;
  • how we use and disclose personal information;
  • how we keep personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
  • how an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
  • how we will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.

The kinds of personal information collected, used and disclosed by Scrappi

At Scrappi, we will only collect, use or disclose personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected and consented to by you, as set out in our Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required or authorised by law, including the Privacy Act. 

The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose of our dealings with you. Generally, the type of personal information we collect from you will relate to your contact and identifying information and other types of information to assist with providing our services to you.

Broadly speaking, the kinds of personal information Scrappi collects (and the uses made of that information) can be broken down into the following main purposes:

  • Enquiries;
  • Provision of services;
  • Marketing services; and
  • Human resources.

We set out below a summary of some of the common types of information we collect, related uses and disclosures.

Types of information collected and uses

Enquiries

The types of information we may collect for the purpose of enquiries include: contact information, additional information such as job title, and areas of interest.

The types of uses we will make of personal information collected for this type of purpose include: provision of our services to you, marketing, and general administrative use.

Provision of services

The types of information we may collect for the purpose of provision of services include: contact information and other identifying information, additional information such as bank account details, membership information, and information to perform background checks.

The types of uses we will make of personal information collected for this type of purpose include: managing the customer relationship, identity verification, marketing and general administrative use.

Marketing services

The types of information we collect for the purpose of marketing services include: contact information, areas of interest, registration and attendance at an event, and website and online activity including social media activity.

The types of uses we will make of personal information collected for this type of purpose include: marketing and promotional activities by us such as, seminars or events, sending you alerts and notifications such as email alerts and publications about our services, adding your details to our marketing database if you subscribe to one of our mailing lists or interact with us such as by attending an event run by us, responding to social media messages, verifying your identity, and general administrative use.

Human resources

If you are a prospective employee, employee, contractor, supplier, consultant or we collect your personal information for the purpose of human resources, the types of information we collect for this purpose include: contact information, identifying information, employee record information, CV or resume, application related information, performance related information, information to perform background checks.

The types of uses we will make of personal information collected for this purpose include: background checks such as confirmation of previous employment or publically available information such as LinkedIn, performance monitoring use, and general administrative use.

Types of disclosure of personal information

Scrappi only discloses your personal information to those parties external to Scrappi where those third parties assist us in carrying out our services and marketing our services. 

The types of disclosures we will make of personal information collected for the types of purposes listed above (Enquiries, Provision of services, Marketing services and Human resources) include: third party service providers utilised in connection with administrative services, third party service providers (including IT services providers, insurance providers, consultants, messaging service providers, marketing list providers) our contractors and agents including those who undertake our bill and/or credit services on our behalf.

In addition to the above, we may also disclose your personal information to external parties for purpose the of human resources including: your superannuation company, Australian Tax Office, third party referees, recruitment agencies, and third parties in connection with obtaining any background checks or pre-employment screening.

Sensitive information

In some circumstances, we may also collect personal information from you which consists of sensitive personal information, such as medical or health information, racial or ethnic background, political or religious beliefs to necessary to provide legal advice or may be required for dietary requirements or background checks if you apply for employment with Scrappi.

For more information on the types of information we collect, use and disclose please contact us to request a complete copy of our Privacy Policy.

How Scrappi collects and holds personal information

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual that the personal information concerns.  We will notify you of the purpose for the collection of personal information at or around the time of collection.

Sometimes we may collect personal information from a third party source.  If we have collected personal information from a third party we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why unless special circumstances apply.

The types of third party sources from whom we will collect personal information about you include your business card, referees provided by you on an application made with us, when you register to attend or attend an event, and publically available sources.

Online information and Google Analytics

Scrappi’s website may offer links to other websites.  Those websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you visit them.  We are not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclosure your personal information, so it is important to familiarise yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

If you use our website, we may utilise "cookies" which enable us to monitor traffic patterns, trends and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit our website.  In most cases, a cookie does not identify you personally but may identify your Internet service provider or computer.  We may gather your IP address as part of our business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with our services.  This information does not identify you personally.

We undertake and use Google Analytics on our website. This feature does not use any sensitive personal information you have provided to us, nor do it use any personal information.  We do not facilitate the merging of your personal information with any non-personal information unless we notify you and you opt-in to that merger. Click here for more information about how Google collects and uses data.

As a visitor to our website, you can opt out of your data being used Google Analytics by visiting Google Analytics’ site here for currently available opt-outs for the web.

Direct Marketing

You give your express and informed consent to Scrappi using your personal information for the purposes relating to the Enquiries, Provision of services, and Marketing services sections including as set out above, to provide you with information and tell you about our services, updates about developments, publications, alerts or events which we consider may be of interest to you.

You may unsubscribe from receiving any further communication from us at any time.  If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from Scrappi, please contact us via the details provided below, or follow the unsubscribe links in any email communication you may receive from us.

Cross Border Disclosure

It is possible that some of the information collected by Scrappi may be disclosed to our contractors, agents and service providers outside of Australia.  You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia for this purpose, including but not limited to China, USA, Philippines, and United Kingdom and you understand and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information.

Security and Access

Scrappi takes steps to protect the personal information we hold against unauthorised access, loss, use, modification or disclosure.  We require you to notify us should the personal information we collect from you need updating.

How to contact us

For further information, to obtain a complete copy of our Privacy Policy or to make a complaint, please contact Scrappi at sel@scrappistartup.com or write to us at PO Box 154, Bulimba, Qld 4171.

Acknowledgement

By using our website, engaging our services, submitting an enquiry or interacting with us, where you have been provided with a copy of our Privacy Policy Highlights Statement or had a copy of our Privacy Policy Highlights Statement reasonably available to you, you are acknowledging and agreeing:

  1. to provide the consents given by you in this Privacy Policy Highlights Statement; and
  2. that you have been informed of all the matters in this Privacy Policy Highlights Statement; and
  3. nothing in this document (or a cross-referred document) gives rise to any contractual obligations on Your Secret Sauce

Modifications and updates

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy as our business needs require. We will take reasonable steps to notify you of such changes (whether by direct communication or by posting a notice on our website). If you do not agree to our continued use of your personal information due to the changes in our Privacy Policy, please cease providing us with your personal information and contact us via the details set out in this document.

This Privacy Policy Highlights Statement was last updated 1 December 2017.